Innovating research, policy and education in synthetic and systems biology

Seminar Series

January - June 2019
Check back for programme updates
 

12noon, Thursday 10 January

Speaker: Prof Jan Roelof van der Meer (Dept of Fundamental Microbiology, University of   Lausanne)
Host: Dr Baojun Wang
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings

12noon, Thursday 24 January

Speaker: Prof Walter Kolch (Director System Biology Ireland, University College Dublin)
Host: Prof Manfred Auer
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings

12noon, Thursday 7 February

Speaker:Dr Alexandra Brand (MRC Centre for Medical Mycology, University of Aberdeen)
Host: Dr Edward Wallace
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings

12noon, Thursday 21 February

Speaker: Dr Julia Bos (Department of Genomes and Genetics, Institut Pasteur)
Host: Dr Teuta Pilizota
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings

*Guest Seminar* 12noon, Friday 15 March

Title: Adding names to the list of translational ABCF ATPases
Speaker: Vasili Hauryliuk (Department of Molecular Biology, Umeå University, Sweden)
Host: Dr Sander Granneman
Venue: Swann Building, Seminar Room 7.20, Kings Buildings

12noon, Thursday 21 March

Title: To be confirmed
Speaker: Prof. Berend Snijder (Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich)
Host: Dr Luis Montano
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings

12noon, Thursday 4 April

Title: Repurposing Nature’s Building Blocks; Nano-bio Hybrids for Catalysis and Biomedical Applications
Speaker: Dr Ljiljana Fruk (Dept of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge)
Host: Dr Jelena Baranovic
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings

*Guest Seminar* 12noon, FRIDAY 12 April

Title: Resistance is (not) futile: bacterial innate and adaptive immune systems
Speaker: Prof. Peter Fineran (University of Otago (New Zealand))
Host: Dr Baojun Wang
Venue: Roger Land Building, Seminar Room G.02, Kings Buildings
 

12noon, Thursday 25 April

Title: To be confirmed
SpeakerDr Esther Zanin (Cell and Development Biology, LMU Munich)
Host: Prof Andrew Goryachev
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings

12noon, Thursday 9 May

Title: To be confirmed
Speaker: Prof Julea Butt (Prof of Biophysical Chenistry, University of East Anglia)
Host: Dr Katherine Dunn
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings

12noon, Thursday 23 May

Title: To be confirmed
SpeakerDr Andrea Weisse (School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh)
Host: Dr Filippo Menolascina
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings

12noon, Thursday 6 June

Title: To be confirmed 
Speaker: Prof Charles Baroud (Physical Microfluidics and Bioengineering, Institut Pasteur)
Host: Dr Meriem el Karoui
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings

12noon, Thursday 20 June

Title: To be confirmed
Speaker: Prof Bart Deplancke (EPF Lausanne)
Host: Dr Luis Montano
Venue: C.H Waddington Building, Seminar Room 1.08, Kings Buildings